14:00

ARRIVALS & REGISTRATION (1st floor)

17:30

CONFERENCE HALL A + B

OPENING CEREMONY

Welcome by Hinke Mulhaupt, the IFSHC president and Klara Weipoltshammer, the SfH president

18:00

CONFERENCE HALL A + B

PLENARY LECTURE | Session Chair: Hinke Mulhaupt

Toyoshi Fujimoto, Juntendo University, Tokyo, Japan

New Roles of Lipid Droplets: A Histochemical Journey

19:00

LORETA I+II

WELCOME RECEPTION

09:00

CONFERENCE
HALL A

Structure of the cell, tissues and pathogenesis

Session Chair: Masahiko Harata

09:00‑09:25

Vilmos Péter, Biological Research Centre Szeged, Hungary (INVITED)

Parallel import mechanisms ensure the robust nuclear localization of actin in Drosophila

09:25‑09:50

Masahiko Harata, Tohoku University, Japan

Crosstalks between actin and actin-related proteins in nuclear organization and functions

09:50‑10:05

Martin Sztacho, Institute of Molecular Genetics, Czech Republic

Molecular insight into the mechanism of nuclear PIP2 regulation of RNA Polymerase II transcription

10:05‑10:20

Christian Schöfer, Medical University of Vienna, Austria

Anti-cancer drug CX-5461 causes nucleolar compaction, alteration of peri- and intranucleolar chromatin arrangement, an increase in both heterochromatin and DNA damage response

10:20‑10:45

Ciler Celik Ozenci, Koc University, Turkey (INVITED)

Effects of maternal circadian rhythm disruption on maternal, fetal, placental, and offspring health: Disintegrating early causal pathways of IUGR in a life-course perspective

09:00

CONFERENCE
HALL B

Cancer biology

Session Chairs: Karel Smetana,
Marco Biggiogera

09:00‑09:25

Nihal Karakas, Istanbul Medipol University, Turkey (INVITED)

Biomarker Studies for the Diagnosis and Therapy of Glioblastoma Brain Tumor

09:25‑09:50

Karel Smetana, 1 st Medical Faculty, Charles University, Czech Republic (INVITED)

Cancer-associated fibroblasts shape the tumour microenvironment and systemic properties of cancer

09:50‑10:05

Mitrajit Ghosh, Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, PAS, Poland

Defining the microenviroment of murine malignant gliomas with multiplex immunohistochemistry and spatial transcriptomics

10:05‑10:20

Alessia Iaiza, Sapienza, University of Rome, Italy

METTL3 contribution to cell proliferation in Thymic Epithelial Tumor Cells

10:20‑10:35

Phyu Synn Oo, International Medical University, Malaysia

Combined effect of Mitochondrial division inhibitor 1 (Mdivi-1) and oestrogen receptor antagonist (Fulvestrant) in ER-positive breast cancer cells

10:35‑10:50

Natalia Glatzel-Plucinska, Wrocław Medical University, Poland

SATB1 protein as a new target for breast cancer immunotherapy with the use of adoptive T cells transfer

10:50

Coffee break (supported by Diatome Ltd.)

11:20

CONFERENCE
HALL A + B

PLENARY LECTURE | Session Chair: Klara Weipoltshammer

Robert Feulgen Lecture

Ohad Medalia, University of Zurich, Switzerland

From actin to lamins by in situ structural biology

12:20

Lunch break

13:20

CONFERENCE
HALL A + B

PLENARY LECTURE | Session Chair: Zbigniew Kmiec

Bozena Kaminska, Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, PAS, Poland

Dissecting heterogeneity and roles of brain macrophages in brain tumors: when guardians turn enemies

14:20

COMPANY PRESENTATION | Session Chair: TBA

JEOL

14:50

Coffee break (supported by Diatome Ltd.)

15:20

CONFERENCE
HALL A + B

Meet the Histochemical Society

Session Chairs: Liliana Schaefer

15:20‑15:45

Margarida Barroso, Albany Medical College, USA

Multiscale Imaging of Receptor Transport: Super-Resolution To Optical Imaging

15:45‑16:10

Joseph L. Cheatwood, SIU School of Medicine, USA

Immunohistochemistry as a Tool for Student-led and Collaborative
Neuroscience Research

16:10‑16:35

A. Sally Davis, Kansas State University, USA

Insights about Rift Valley Fever gleaned from formalin-fixed,
paraffin-embedded tissues

19:00

BEER PARTY at the Strahov Monastery Brewery

Supported by HPST, s.r.o.

Social program & Networking (free for all ICHC participants)

09:00

CONFERENCE
HALL A

Sample processing, probes,
histopathology and quantitative
approaches (PART 1)

Session Chair: Vlada Filimonenko

09:00‑09:25

Christian Mühlfeld, Hannover Medical School, Germany (INVITED)

Robert Feulgen Prize Awardee of 2020

3D methods of analyzing the pulmonary vasculature and their application to studies of lung development

09:25‑09:40

František Kitzberger, Biology Centre, Czech. Acad. Sci., Czech Republic

Powerful method for simultaneous visualization and differentiation of Au nanoparticles on both sides of the ultrathin sections using low-energy STEM and BSE in HRSEM

09:40‑09:55

Peter Hoboth, Institute of Molecular Genetics, Czech Republic

Quantitative super-resolution microscopy reveals the spatial organization of the gene expression compartments in human cells and tissues

09:55‑10:10

Claudio Casali, Università degli Studi di Pavia, Italy

Oxidative DNA damage on the Cell Nucleus: an Ultrastructural and
Super-Resolution Approach for Epigenetics Insights

09:00

CONFERENCE
HALL B

Cell physiology, immunology and
infectious diseases

Session Chair: Luca M. Neri

09:00‑09:25

Lucio Cocco, University of Bologna, Italy (INVITED)

Inositide-specific phospholipase C (PI-PLC) β1 signalling and location: a thirty five years tale

09:25‑09:50

Luca M. Neri, University of Ferrara, Italy (INVITED)

Microplastic uptake within human cells is time and dose dependent and displays a specific intracellular distribution

09:50‑10:15

Carolina Simioni, University of Ferrara, Italy (INVITED)

Assessment of the morphological tissue features of placental and vascular samples after SARS-CoV-2 infection

10:15‑10:35

Joanna Nowak, Medical University of Gdansk, Poland

VDR, RXR, and PDIA3 in vitamin D functioning

10:30

Coffee break

11:00

CONFERENCE
HALL A + B

PLENARY LECTURE | Session Chair: Serap Arbak

Alev Erisir, University of Virginia, USA

Serial EM Image Reconstructions in Studying Selectivity and Network Properties of Synaptic Inputs

12:00

Lunch break

13:00

CONFERENCE
HALL A + B

PLENARY LECTURE | Session Chair: Toyoshi Fujimoto

Acta Histochemica et Cytochemica lecture

Robert Y. Osamura, Nippon Koukan Hospital, Japan

Fifty enchanted years of my life with histochemistry

13:45

SEMINAR ROOM CRACOW I+II

POSTER SESSION: list of posters TBA

15:15

Coffee break

15:45

CONFERENCE
HALL A + B

Immunocytochemistry workshop: ‘Just Do It Right’

Session Chair: Charles Frevert

15:45‑16:10

(remote)

Stephen Hewitt, National Cancer Institute, USA

Pre-analytic Variables: Addressing Biology and Reproducibility in Histopathology

16:10‑16:35

Frank Peale, Genentech, Inc., USA

Synthetic Antigen Gels: Quantifiable Controls for Immunohistochemistry

16:35‑17:00

Charles Frevert, University of Washington, USA

Morphometric Analysis of Healthy and Diseased Tissues using
Immunohistochemistry, In Situ Hybridization, and Quantitative Digital
Pathology (QDP)

19:00

GALA DINNER at the Municipal House

Social program & Networking (with fee upon reservation)

09:00

CONFERENCE
HALL A

Neuroscience

Session Chairs: Bozena Kaminska,
Lucio Cocco

09:00‑09:25

Michal Stawarski, University of Basel, Switzerland (INVITED)

Functional characterization of monoallelic de novo GABAB receptor
variants identified in neurological and psychiatric disorders

09:25‑09:50

Monika Bijata, Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, PAS, Poland (INVITED)

Activation of the 5-HT7 receptor and MMP-9 signaling module in the hippocampal CA1 region is necessary for the development of depressive-like behavior

09:50‑10:15

Diego Clemente, Hospital Nacional de Parapléjicos, Spain (INVITED)

Morphofunctional characterization of Myeloid-Derived Suppressor Cells in multiple sclerosis: from blood to brain

10:15‑10:30

Stefano Ratti, University of Bologna, Italy

The intriguing role of astrocytes in Autosomal-dominant leukodystrophy (ADLD)

10:30‑10:45

Esra Nur Yigit, İstanbul Medipol University, Turkey

Correlative Light and Electron Microscopy of Mutant Huntingtin Aggregate Formation and its Relationship with Subcellular Components

09:00

CONFERENCE
HALL B

Sample processing, probes,
histopathology and quantitative
approaches (PART 2)

Session Chairs: Romina Mancinelli

09:00‑09:30

(remote)

Takehiko Koji, Nagasaki University Grad. Sch. of Biomed. Sci., Japan (INVITED)

Histochemistry and Cell Biology (HCB) Lecture

Differentiation-Dependent Changes in Epigenetic Factors in Mouse Spermatogenesis and Their Possible Relations to Germ Cell Apoptosis

09:30‑09:45

Dmitrii Atiakshin, Peoples’ Friendship University of Russia, Russian Federation

Combined histochemical approach in assessing naphthol AS-D chloroacetate esterase activity of mas

09:45‑10:00

Elisa Boschetti, University of Bologna, Italy

Altered microvasculature in idiopathic chronic intestinal pseudo-obstruction: a quantitative morphometric and molecular analysis

10:00‑10:15

Vlada Filimonenko, Institute of Molecular Genetics, Czech Republic

Faster Cryo TEM lamella preparation using optimised conditions and advanced workflows

10:15‑10:30

Ludovica Ceci, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy

Long term effects of melatonin on cholestatic murine model

10:45

Coffee break

11:15

CONFERENCE
HALL A + B

COMPANY PRESENTATION | Session Chair: TBA

TESCAN

11:45

CONFERENCE
HALL A + B

Stem cell biology and regenerative
medicine & Cell differentiation
and developmental biology

Session Chair: Christian Schöfer

11:45‑12:10

Roberta Di Pietro, G. d’Annunzio University of Chieti-Pescara, Italy (INVITED)

Mapping of the Human Amniotic Membrane: Identification of Functionally Distinct Subregions Useful for Regenerative Medicine Applications

12:10‑12:35

Sercin Karahuseyinoglu, Koc University School of Medicine, Turkey (INVITED)

Application of Genome Edition Technology in Reproductive and Developmental Biology

12:35‑12:50

Alexander Dulebo, Bruker Nano GmBH, JPK BioAFM, Germany

Application of Large Area Mapping AFM for Automated Structural and Mechanical Analysis of Developing Cells and Tissues

13:50

CONFERENCE
HALL A + B

KEYNOTE LECTURE | Session Chair: Pavel Hozak

David Glick Award lecture

Stefan Hell, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany

MINFLUX nanoscopy and related matters

14:50

CONFERENCE
HALL A + B

YOUNG HISTOCHEMIST
AWARD SESSION

Session Chair: Roberta Di Pietro

14:50‑15:05

Maria Vittoria Marvi, University of Bologna, Italy

Phospholipases: novel potential modulators of aggressiveness in Glioblastoma

15:05‑15:20

Mohammed Khrushed, Amsterdam UMC, Netherlands

Metabolic vulnerabilities in IDH1/2-mutated solid tumours as basis for a phase IB/II clinical trial using metformin and chloroquine

15:20‑15:35

Katerina Cizkova, Palacky University in Olomouc, Czech Republic

Effect of Heat-induced Antigen Retrieval in Immunocytochemical Staining in Alcohol-fixed Cell Samples: Subcellular Localization of Antigens Matters

15:35‑15:50

Wioletta Zielinska, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland

TRPM2 calcium channel as a target for the prevention of endothelial dysfunction caused by oxidative stress

15:50‑16:05

Katherine Paine, University of York, United Kingdom

Using microscopy to understand molecular trafficking of cell surface proteins

16:05‑16:20

Selenay Furat Rencber, Kocaeli University, Turkey

Endoplasmic Reticulum (ER) Stress of Endometrial Stem Cells in Endometriosis

16:20

CONFERENCE HALL A + B

CLOSING CEREMONY

ICHC 2022 conclusion by the IFSHC representatives

Updated list of merged Scientific sessions

  • Structure of the cell, tissues and pathogenesis
  • Cancer biology 
  • Cancer Stem Cell Niches (HCS session)
  • Sample processing, probes, histopathology and quantitative approaches
    (SfH session) 
  • Cell physiology, immunology and infectious diseases
  • Immunocytochemistry workshop: ‘Just Do It Right’ (HCS session)
  • Synaptic plasticity and Neuroscience (PHCS) 
  • Stem cell biology and regenerative medicine + Cell differentiation and developmental biology
  • Young Histochemist Award session
  • Meet the Histochemical Society (HCS session)genesis
  • Metabolic mapping, imaging proteomics (CANCELLED)
  • Nanotechnology in biology and medicine (CANCELLED)